261018 ABG By-Election Count Ends

THE counting of ballots for the 2018 ABG By-Elections has been completed.

According to Returning Officer, Ian Job, counting started on Monday this week and ended in the early hours of Wednesday morning with the declaration of the member-elect for Halia constituency in Buka, North Bougainville.

“I am pleased to announce that we have successfully conducted and completed counting of ballots at the Hutjena secondary school hall,” said Mr Job.

Halia constituency is one of the three constituencies that took part in these by-elections.

The others are Taonita Teop constituency in Tinputz district and Kongara constituency in the Kieta district of Central Bougainville.   

The Halia constituency seat was won by candidate Gordon Batek.

Mr Batek was declared after the fifteenth exclusive, beating sixteen other candidates that also took part in the election.

In the race for the Taonita Teop constituency seat, renown PNG film producer Albert Toro was declared member-elect ahead of five other candidates that also contested.    

The Kongara constituency seat was won by Steven Topesi.

Meanwhile, RO Ian Job has commended all candidates and their scrutineers as well as the general public for ensuring that no troubles occurred that could have affected the count.

He said this shows that people are slowly beginning to trust our electoral processes, before adding that this should also be maintained in any other electoral event that will be held in Bougainville in the near future.

Candidates Order of Draw for the 2018 ABG By-Elections

THE three-days nominations period for the 2018 ABG By-Election, which opened on Monday this week, ended this afternoon with a total of 26 candidates contesting for the respective vacant constituency seats of Halia, Taonita Teop and Kongara in the Bougainville House of Representatives.

As of this afternoon, Halia constituency recorded the highest number of candidates with 17 contestants vying for their vacant constituency seat, followed by Taonita Teop with six while Kongara constituency recorded only three contestants.

Following the closure of the nomination period, the order of draw for the candidates was then conducted at the Bel Isi Park in Buka town, witnessed by the candidates, their supporters and the public.

The purpose of the draw is to determine the appearances of the respective candidates on the ballot paper for each constituency seat elections.

Below is the list of candidates for the respective constituency seats with their candidate numbers which they were awarded during the draw;

Halia Constituency

10. Bordger Semoso

11. Christopher Kabobo

12. Robert Somi Habitein

13. Ephraim Hakelo

14. Osmond Pesa Tohiana

15. Garhey Rikaha

16. Alphonse Ratsi

17. Desmond Nilkare

18. Barnabas Matanu

19. Barbara Tanne

20. Gordon Batek

21. Leo Soli

22. Mech Robin

23. Gerard Lesi

24. Joel Korus

25. Chan Kurangik Sagolo

26. William Kaluwin

Taonita Teop Constituency

10. Jarvin Tagasi

11. Leslie Sorou

12. Naphtali Pango

13. Micah Mose

14. Albert Toro

15. Joseph Pais

Kongara Constituency

10. Danny Muntaa

11. Rauaku Karoai

12. Steven Topesi

Twenty six candidates nominate in the 2018 ABG By-Elections

NOMINATIONS for the 2018 ABG By-Elections ended this afternoon (Wednesday 260918) with a total of 26 candidates having nominated to contest the respective vacant constituency seats of Halia, Taonita Teop and Kongara seats in the Bougainville House of Representatives.

From this total, Halia constituency in Buka district has the highest with 17 candidates having nominated, followed by Taonita Teop in the Tinputz district with six while Kongara constituency in the Kieta district of Central Bougainville has the lowest with three candidates contesting.

The candidates for the Halia constituency seat are Bordger Semoso, Chan Kurangik Sagolo, Christopher Kabobo, Garhey Rikaha, Barbara Tanne, Gordon Batek, Leo Soli, William Kaluwin, Gerard Lesi, Ephraim Hakelo, Desmond Nilkare, Alphonse Ratsi, Mech Robin, Barnabas Matanu, Osmond Pesa Tohiana, Joel Korus and Robert Somi Habitein.

For the Taonita Teop constituency seat, the confirm list of candidates include Joseph Pais, Albert Toro, Micah Mose, Naphtali Pango, Leslie Sorou and Jarvin Tagasi.

The three candidates for the Kongara constituency seat are Steven Topesi, Rauaku Karoai and Danny Muntaa.

Meanwhile, the order of draw for the candidates will be held shortly this afternoon at the Bel Isi Park in Buka town.

The order of draw will determine the appearances of the respective candidates on the ballot paper for each constituency seat elections.

Nominations open for ABG By-elections

NOMINATIONS for the 2018 ABG By-Elections will commence tomorrow (Monday 230918).

This follows the issue of writs for the by-elections by the Speaker of the Bougainville House of Representatives, Mr Simon Pentanu on Friday afternoon.

Constituencies that will be having their elections include Halia and Taonita Teop constituencies in North Bougainville and Kongara constituency in the Kieta district of Central Bougainville.

According to the Bougainville Electoral Commissioner Mr George Manu, nominations will take place from the 24-26 of September 2018.

“During the first two days, 24th and 25th September, AROs will be accepting nominations in their respective districts. For Halia constituency, nominations will take place at the OBEC office in Buka. Nominations for Taonita Teop will take place at Tinputz district office while the ARO for Kongara will be accepting nominations at the OBEC Central Regional Coordination Office in Arawa,” said Mr Manu.

“Then on the final day, 26th September, nominations will take place at the OBEC Head Office in Buka. This means that candidates that have yet to nominate for the seats of Taonita Teop and Kongara will now have to travel to Buka to lodge their nominations for candidacy.   

The Bougainville Electoral Commissioner further added that intending candidates will have to pay a nomination fee of K500 when lodging their nominations for candidacy.

The Taonita Teop constituency seat had become vacant following the demise of member, late Raopos Apou Tepaia in 2016, whilst the members for the other two seats had resigned early last year to contest the 2017 National Elections. 

Candidate Eligibility for Urban Community Government Elections

1. A person is eligible to be a candidate for election as a ward representative for a ward if-

  • (a) the person is an elector of the ward for the election; and
  • (b) the person’s nomination as a candidate is supported by at least 2 electors of the ward; and
  • (c) the person is acting of his or her own free will.

 

2. However, a person is not eligible to be a candidate for election as a ward representative if-

  • (a) the person is a member of, or a candidate in an election of, the House of Representatives or National Parliament; or
  • (b) the person is a ward representative for a different ward or, in the case of a general election, the person is or has been a candidate for a different ward in the election; or
  • (c) the person is a member of the staff of the community government; or
  • (d) the person has been sentenced to imprisonment and is, or could on the happening of some contingency become, liable to serve the sentence or the remainder of the sentence; or
  • (e) the person is not eligible for election under Part XIII (Leadership Code) of the Bougainville Constitution.

 

3. The candidate must be of the required gender.

4. However, a person of unspecified gender may assume a gender for becoming a candidate (and if the person is elected, the person will be taken to be of that gender for this Act).